10 things I discovered from dating an Australian

10 things I discovered from dating an Australian

It might be a culture thing or your whole “you constantly want everything you can’t have” thing, but We positively love dating an Aussie.

I usually discovered just how US dudes take to to get girls was a little aggressive. The American males like to play games with girls, in addition to whole grinding thing? Yuck.

The flirting/hooking up game had been so various in Australia!

And let’s be real, my man does proceed with the Aussie stereotypes-Blonde locks, surfer, beach bum and really really really loves a beer that is good! He’s a bloke that is top! (impressed with my utilization of Aussie slang? I bet you may be!) Anyways, i really like dating an Australian and here you will find the good factors why!

**This post is solely according to my experience dating a few US and Aussie males, as well as in absolutely no way wanting to generalize the American and population that is australian. Simply preference that is personal. Soz.

1. We don’t really know any one of their buddies names that are real

“Muzza”, “Jordo”, “Pinky”, “Lawz”, “Smithy”. No matter what happened to names like “Steve”, “Tom” and “Mike”? But really? It’s weird.

AKA: He’s mysterious.

2. He could be fearless to pathetic puny American standard bugs

A spider is seen by me, We scream. He comes in, views the spider and states “that’s it?” Everybody knows that Australia has some wild and terrifying animals, therefore the small and unintimidating people listed below are absolutely nothing to the Aussie. And hey, he is able to easily play off as my hero whenever he catches a spider!

AKA : He’s a badass hero that is fearless.

3. Maybe perhaps Not meat that is having a dinner is unsatisfactory

Yes, there are vegetarian Australians, but after dating Jack and fulfilling the majority of their buddies, every dinner needed some type of meat (mostly BBQ’d) otherwise it had been thought to be simply an appetizer. We when thought i possibly could shock Jack having a bean that is really delicious for lunch, and then hear “but where’s the chicken?”. He really left, purchased roasted chicken, together with the neurological to place it within my soup and state, “There we get. Given that’s dinner!”. Lesson discovered.

AKA : He understands what he desires and then he is able to have it.

4. Americans love his accent

We, being one of these, clearly, but Jack goes to your club, laugh at some body (being good, not flirty) and they’re going to nod and turn back once again to people they know. The moment he begins talking, it is just as if somebody just yelled “FREE NUTELLA. ” All eyes on him- “Is that an accent we hear? OMG, where have you been from?” Pardon me, he’s mine. Turnaround, please.

AKA: His accent is hot.

5. These are accents, any such thing he states constantly seems better

To the time, i will be confident We haven’t actually listened much Jack is saying. I simply get too sidetracked with that accent. Jack can state, “I just made several cheese curds in my own jeans while kissing a whale” and I also have always been right here like **whimper** that has been hot, kiss me personally now! *blushing*

AKA: once again, their accent is hot!

6. In the event that you don’t know footy well, just offer the exact same group he does

Aussie guys are extremely faithful with their footy group. Jack applies to the Geelong Cats, consequently i actually do too. We hear selecting footy groups could make or break a relationship. I’ve destroyed friends over this. Choose prudently.

AKA : I suppose he’s loyal?

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1453087309543”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

7. In spite of how much you fight it, they shall constantly love their vegemite

We don’t obtain it nor can I ever comprehend it, but after going towards the States, Jack misses their Vegemite. It absolutely was their go-to drunk food. It’s fundamentally solid remaining salty beer mush. Smells horrible and tastes horrible. Am I lacking one thing?

Some body explain the appeal, please!

8. As being a Melbourne Boy, he could be an entitled coffee snob

I’ll acknowledge, Melbourne comes with a amazing coffee scene. In the event that you have a look at any trip guide for Melbourne, first thing pointed out to consult with would be the laneways and restaurant.

No light hearted matter! Melbournians have every right to be coffee snobs! And so the very first time Jack was at Los Angeles, he could perhaps maybe not find ANY coffee, but after per year or more, forcefully, we discovered coffee shops that satisfies their coffee thirst.

Consider being in China where coffee does not meet his criteria? 2 hours and an endeavor to read through mapquest that is chinese, no satisfaction.

9. Apparently speaking full worded sentences doesn’t add up

“Meet me personally for the bevi this arvo?” For all the non Aussies looking over this, did anybody recognize that? That suggested “let’s get a glass or two this afternoon.” It’s hilarious.

It is like they shorten almost all their terms simply because they don’t have sufficient time and energy to formulate complete sentences! It should be a essential conference or something… I’ve learned to like it. It’s endearing 🙂

AKA : He is efficient.

10. He wears thongs

He wears thongs confidently and does not care who’s watching! Wore their thongs as much as the fantastic Wall of Asia, from the beaches of Indonesia, and also to sporting matches. Oh, and now we call thongs, flip flops. It is nevertheless pretty strange he wore flip flops into the Great Wall of China, though…

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *